Call   301-354-4905 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Betty Ann Krahnke Center

Also Known As: BAK

The Betty Ann Krahnke Center for New Beginnings (BAK), founded in 2000, is the only domestic violence shelter serving Montgomery County, Maryland. With a 54-bed capacity, BAK provides safety for women and children, support in trauma recovery, and empowerment to increase their personal safety within the community. With the assistance of individual therapists and case managers, women are empowered to create a new future for themselves and their children that is free of abuse, coercion and fear.

Organization:


Family Services, Inc

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, Chinese, French

Payment Description:


sliding scale

Intake and Eligibility:


Must be a Montgomery County Resident <br />referred by the Montgomery County Crisis Center or Abused Persons Program (APP)

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Family Services, Inc
610 E. Diamond Ave.
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Target Population

Abused Adults

Services

Crisis Shelter
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery