Call   301-354-4905 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Volunteer Income Tax Assistance

Also Known As: VITA

The IRS Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program (VITA, for low to moderate income individuals and families earning less than $51,000 a year) and the Tax Counseling for the Elderly (TCE, for people over 60) offer free tax help and free electronic filing (e-filing), with sites and partnerships throughout the County BY APPOINTMENT ONLY, January 30 through April 15. Times are posted on the web site. Trained community volunteers help customers access any available credits they may be eligible for, such as the including Earned Income Tax Credit, Child Tax Credit, Credit for the Elderly or the Disabled, along with many other credits available to tax payers. To view appointment sites and to make an appointment on line, access the link below. To make an appointment by phone, cancel an existing appointment or to request assistance in preparing taxes for previous years, please call 240-777-1123 (Community Action Agency) or 240-314-8310 (City of Rockville). Both locations open from 8:30 AM – 5 PM. For assistance through the Wheaton Library's VITA, WALK IN ONLY: 11701 Georgia Ave 3:30 to 8:30 PM: Jan 31, Feb 7, Feb14, Feb 21, Feb 28, Mar 14, Mar 28, Apr 4, Apr 11.

Organization:


Montgomery County Department of Health & Human Services

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


low-income persons making $51,000 or less who need assistance in preparing their own tax return

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • "VITA" Line:
    • 240-777-1123
  • Rockville Community Services:
    • 240-314-8310
  • Fax:
    • 240-777-3099
  • Business Line:
    • 240-777-1245
  • Website:

Locations

Takoma East Silver Spring (TESS) Center
8513 Piney Branch Road
Silver Spring, MD 20901



Mid-County Service Center
11435 Grandview Aveive
Wheaton, MD 20902



Department of Health & Human Services Administrative Offices
401Hungerford Drive
Rockville, MD 20850



Univerity of Maryland School of Public Health
1142 School of Public Health
College Park, MD 20742



City of Rockville Community Services
30 Courthouse Square, Suite 100
Rockville, MD 20850



Family Service Agency
630 E. Diamond Ave.
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Wheaton Public Library
11701 Georgia Ave.,
Wheaton, MD 20902



Hours of Services:

Thu
  • Mon
  • 2 - 9
  • Tue
  • 3 - 8
  • Wed
  • 3 - 9
  • Fri
  • 11 - 5

Target Population

Low Income

Services

Tax Preparation Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery