Call   301-354-4905 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Volunteer Income Tax Assistance

Also Known As: VITA

Community Action Agency’s free Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) partnership joins IRS certified professionals and volunteers to help low-to-moderate income families to maximize their tax refunds and credits, including the EITC (Earned Income Tax Credit). Services are through Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services’ Community Action Agency’s VITA Partnership with the IRS, the City of Gaithersburg’s Bank-On initiative, Family Services, Inc., the City of Rockville, and the Maryland CASH Campaign. If your family earns less than $51,000 per year – you can receive FREE tax help and get your 2012, 2011 and 2010 federal and state refunds quickly through “e-filing.” You can choose to open a “free” savings account and save with a US Savings Bond too!

Organization:


Office of Community Affairs - DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


income below $54,000 per family. Proper documentation, persons with disabilities and limited English speaking taxpayers. <br />The IRS Does Not Allow VITA to prepare taxes without required documentation.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • VITA Program:
    • 240-777-1123
  • Business Line:
    • 240-777-1629

Locations

Courthouse Square
20 Courthouse Square, Suite 205
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: By Appointment Only, June- October. Prior Year and Amended Returns: every 3rd Wednesday
  • Wed: 11:00 am - 4:00 pm


Mid-County Service Center
11435 Grandview Aveive
Wheaton, MD 20902

Hours of Operation:
Note: VITA HOURS: By Appointment Only, June through October Prior Year and Amended Returns: Wheaton every Friday
  • Mon: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Wed: 9:00 am - 5:5:00 pm
  • Thu: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm


Hours of Services:

Fri
  • Wed
  • 11 - 4
  • Fri
  • 11 - 4

Target Population

Low Income

Services

Tax Preparation Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery