Call   301-354-4905 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

RSVP/AARP Tax-Aide Program

Also Known As: Tax Preparation Help at the Libraries

The RSVP/AARP Tax-Aide Program provides free tax preparation services to low-to-moderate income taxpayers with special attention to those 60 and older. We prepare taxes at 22 different locations throughout Montgomery County. Click here for a list of locations. Our volunteers are trained to prepare simple tax forms. Taxpayers with complex tax returns or instances where the counselor feels they do not have adequate training or knowledge will be advised to seek paid tax assistance. Check out this AARP flier that describes what our volunteers can do and what they can't do - including those things that are "Out of Scope" for more details.

Organization:


Montgomery County Public Libraries

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


seniors and people with low-to-moderate incomes

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Silver Spring Public Library
8901 Colesville Road
Silver Spring, MD 20910



Chevy Chase Public Library
8005 Connecticut Ave.
Chevy Chase, MD 20815



Twinbrook Public Library
202 Meadow Hall Dr.,
Rockville, MD 20851



Gaithersburg Public Library
18330 Montgomery Village Ave.
Gaithersburg, MD 20886



Kensington Park Public Library
4201 Knowles Ave.
Kensington, MD 20895



Aspen Hill Public Library
4407 Aspen Hill Road
Rockville, MD 20853



Poolesville Public Library
19633 Fisher Ave.
Poolesville, MD 20837



Olney Public Library
3500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd.
Olney, MD 20832



Long Branch Public Library
8800 Garland Ave.
Silver Spring, MD 20901



Germantown Public Library
19840 Century Blvd.,
Germantown, MD 20874



Hours of Services:

Thu

Target Population

Older Adults, Low Income

Services

Tax Preparation Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery