Call   301-354-4905 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Family Justice Center

Also Known As: FJC

The Montgomery County Family Justice Center is a comprehensive one stop center for victims of family violence and their children. The center co-locates multiple agencies to provide coordinated advocacy, law enforcement, civil legal services and social services for wrap-around support for families. Your safety is our first priority. Our goal is to help you in a specially designed facility where you and your children can feel safe and comfortable. Available Services Safety Planning – staff at the Center will work with you on an individualized, comprehensive safety plan. Legal Advocacy – advocates can assist you in filing for a protective order or with criminal charges. Legal Representation for Civil Protective Orders – the House of Ruth has a staff of civil attorneys to represent you at a Protective Order hearing at no charge.

Organization:


Montgomery County Family Justice Center

Languages Available:


English - Chinese, French, Korean, Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


Anyone who lives or works in Montgomery County and is experiencing or has experienced domestic violence is eligible to receive services. Children are welcome to use the child-friendly environment while their parent is receiving services.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Montgomery County Family Justice Center
600 Jefferson Plaza
Rockville, MD 20852



  • Mon
  • 9 - 5
  • Tue
  • 9 - 5
  • Wed
  • 9 - 5
  • Fri
  • 9 - 5
  • Sat
  • 9 - 5
  • Sun
  • 9 - 5

Target Population

Services

Family Justice Centers
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery